Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website, seeksanctuary.com, is owned and operated by Tahlee Rouillon ABN: 88 003 259 988. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact us via email: [email protected]

The Seekers’ Sanctuary Co. is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact us.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

When you interact with this website we may collect data including personal data, such as your name and email address; and transactional data, such as purchase information.

We collect this data to process transactions and to send you information about your purchases; and for marketing purposes.

We may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • through a feedback or inquiry form
  • when you email us about our services
  • when you register for a free trial of our membership, and
  • when you become a paying member

We collect this information to:

  • respond to your enquiries
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with transactional emails related to any purchases; and
  • provide news about any updates to products and services.

This information is used to:

  • carry out your instructions to us, and
  • provide you with services that you request from us.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you log in to your account, we set up a cookie so you can remain logged in. If you log out of your account, the login cookie is removed.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

This site may include embedded content such as videos. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We collect anonymous analytical data with Google Analytics. The data is managed under their privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Who We Share Your Data With

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers, who assist us in providing the information or services we provide to you, including but not limited to:

  • Stripe
  • SendGrid
  • Google Analytics; and
  • Where required or authorised by law

Where We Send Your Data

Data is shared with third parties as listed above and privacy is managed through their respective privacy policies.

How We Protect Your Data

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Sensitive financial information is encrypted through Stripe and is not visible to us or stored on this website. This website and server and third party providers are password protected.

How Long We Retain Your Data For

For users that register on this website, we store the username and email address you provide in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete this personal information at any time (except you cannot change your username).

Website administrators can also see usernames and email addresses. Usernames and email addresses are stored in client files which will be kept by us for as long as the business is operational or until you request your data to be permanently deleted.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive a document of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Contact Information

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us to discuss this personally – [email protected]